Welcome to TheOhioOutdoors
Wanting to join the rest of our members? Login or sign up today!
Login / Join

Custom turkey strikers

Jackalope

Dignitary Member
Staff member
Site Admin
27,995
1,121
135


Not sure if I'm going to keep this one or not. Turned out real nice!
Looks awesome man! Not sure how much control you have over it but a nice detail for two tone calls would be if you could center that red stripe up on the holes in the back instead of being off-center. Or the holes on the stripe. I think it would add an extra level of attention to detail and professional touch. Looks bad ass though, especially the feather under glass.
 

Bigslam51

Dignitary Member
Supporting Member
25,216
1,263
114
Stark County


Not sure if I'm going to keep this one or not. Turned out real nice!
Looks awesome man! Not sure how much control you have over it but a nice detail for two tone calls would be if you could center that red stripe up on the holes in the back instead of being off-center. Or the holes on the stripe. I think it would add an extra level of attention to detail and professional touch. Looks bad ass though, especially the feather under glass.
I have no control over that. I have a jig that my buddy made me that is the exact diameter of my call, has the center hole in it, and all the sound holes. I was told by my mentor from Georgia how far the sound holes should be away from the 3/4" center hole.
 

Jackalope

Dignitary Member
Staff member
Site Admin
27,995
1,121
135
I have no control over that. I have a jig that my buddy made me that is the exact diameter of my call, has the center hole in it, and all the sound holes. I was told by my mentor from Georgia how far the sound holes should be away from the 3/4" center hole.
Can you turn the jig so that the sound hole pattern is in alignment with the stripe? The hole pattern is uniform so if you turn it so the top sound hole and bottom sound hole is in the middle of the stripe and not off-center the rest will be too. Am I making sense?
 

Bigslam51

Dignitary Member
Supporting Member
25,216
1,263
114
Stark County
I have no control over that. I have a jig that my buddy made me that is the exact diameter of my call, has the center hole in it, and all the sound holes. I was told by my mentor from Georgia how far the sound holes should be away from the 3/4" center hole.
Can you turn the jig so that the sound hole pattern is in alignment with the stripe? The hole pattern is uniform so if you turn it so the top sound hole and bottom sound hole is in the middle of the stripe and not off-center the rest will be too. Am I making sense?
And I thought I was OCD, holy shit. I already sign my name so it lines up with the wood grain now you want me to do this
 

Bigslam51

Dignitary Member
Supporting Member
25,216
1,263
114
Stark County
Likes: Dustinb80